Skip to content

Historical comparison

Today's conditions (average of the last 3 months) versus five fixed reference periods, using the same point-in-time methodology. All periods are always shown; the goal is to see similarities and differences, not to declare that today 'is' any past episode.

Stress profile by period (period averages)

DimensionCurrent
2026-06 → 2026-09
2000–01
2000-03 → 2001-11
2007–09
2007-06 → 2009-06
2019–20
2019-06 → 2020-06
2022
2022-01 → 2022-12
2023–24
2023-01 → 2024-12
Recession Stress466071464558
Inflation Stress604640208557
Financial Market Stress337578516136
Overall Macro Stress466065415952
Labor45618253957
Manufacturing / Activity366072524557
Credit347281464550
Housing624484367465
Yield curve545131594484
Consumer605178305146
Equities378979508436
Model coverage85%73%78%83%84%85%
Distance from today—2934212415

All five reference periods are always shown, including dissimilar ones. Distance is the root-mean-square difference across category stress scores (lower = more similar on these dimensions only). Similarity on these dimensions does not imply similar outcomes; historical averages use revised data.

2000–01 (dot-com bust)

distance 29

Similar (within 10 pts)

  • Yield curve: 54 now vs 51 then
  • Consumer: 60 now vs 51 then

Different

  • Equities: 37 now vs 89 then (lower today)
  • Financial Market Stress: 33 now vs 75 then (lower today)
  • Credit: 34 now vs 72 then (lower today)
  • Manufacturing / Activity: 36 now vs 60 then (lower today)
  • Housing: 62 now vs 44 then (higher today)
  • Labor: 45 now vs 61 then (lower today)
  • Inflation Stress: 60 now vs 46 then (higher today)

2007–09 (global financial crisis)

distance 34

Similar (within 10 pts)

  • None

Different

  • Credit: 34 now vs 81 then (lower today)
  • Financial Market Stress: 33 now vs 78 then (lower today)
  • Equities: 37 now vs 79 then (lower today)
  • Labor: 45 now vs 82 then (lower today)
  • Manufacturing / Activity: 36 now vs 72 then (lower today)
  • Yield curve: 54 now vs 31 then (higher today)
  • Housing: 62 now vs 84 then (lower today)
  • Inflation Stress: 60 now vs 40 then (higher today)
  • Consumer: 60 now vs 78 then (lower today)

2019–20 (late cycle → pandemic)

distance 21

Similar (within 10 pts)

  • Labor: 45 now vs 53 then
  • Yield curve: 54 now vs 59 then

Different

  • Inflation Stress: 60 now vs 20 then (higher today)
  • Consumer: 60 now vs 30 then (higher today)
  • Housing: 62 now vs 36 then (higher today)
  • Financial Market Stress: 33 now vs 51 then (lower today)
  • Manufacturing / Activity: 36 now vs 52 then (lower today)
  • Equities: 37 now vs 50 then (lower today)
  • Credit: 34 now vs 46 then (lower today)

2022 (inflation shock)

distance 24

Similar (within 10 pts)

  • Manufacturing / Activity: 36 now vs 45 then
  • Yield curve: 54 now vs 44 then
  • Consumer: 60 now vs 51 then

Different

  • Equities: 37 now vs 84 then (lower today)
  • Labor: 45 now vs 9 then (higher today)
  • Financial Market Stress: 33 now vs 61 then (lower today)
  • Inflation Stress: 60 now vs 85 then (lower today)
  • Housing: 62 now vs 74 then (lower today)
  • Credit: 34 now vs 45 then (lower today)

2023–24 (disinflation, inverted curve)

distance 15

Similar (within 10 pts)

  • Inflation Stress: 60 now vs 57 then
  • Financial Market Stress: 33 now vs 36 then
  • Housing: 62 now vs 65 then
  • Equities: 37 now vs 36 then

Different

  • Yield curve: 54 now vs 84 then (lower today)
  • Manufacturing / Activity: 36 now vs 57 then (lower today)
  • Credit: 34 now vs 50 then (lower today)
  • Consumer: 60 now vs 46 then (higher today)
  • Labor: 45 now vs 57 then (lower today)

Key indicators (period averages)

IndicatorCurrent2000–012007–092019–2020222023–24
Unemployment rate4.2%4.3%6.0%5.3%3.7%3.8%
Sahm Rule indicator+0.03 pp+0.26 pp+1.21 pp+0.87 pp−0.07 pp+0.24 pp
Payroll growth, 3-month average+75k+47k−232k−938k+450k+169k
Initial jobless claims201,750354,476442,080958,692214,167221,875
10Y–3M spread+0.80 pp+0.70 pp+1.98 pp+0.15 pp+0.79 pp−1.12 pp
10Y–2Y spread+0.37 pp+0.50 pp+1.47 pp+0.27 pp−0.09 pp−0.38 pp
US 10Y Treasury yield4.76%5.43%3.74%1.39%3.00%4.11%
US 2Y Treasury yield4.39%4.93%2.27%1.12%3.09%4.49%
Effective Fed Funds rate3.69%5.13%2.23%1.32%1.85%5.08%
Baa – 10Y Treasury spread1.55%2.72%3.63%2.52%2.14%1.71%
US High Yield OAS2.83%————3.26%
Chicago Fed NFCI-0.53-0.231.02-0.39-0.27-0.34
VIX16.324.630.423.725.915.8
Core CPI inflation, YoY2.6%2.6%2.2%2.1%6.1%4.2%
CPI inflation, YoY3.6%3.2%2.7%1.7%8.1%3.7%
10Y breakeven inflation2.29%—1.86%1.47%2.50%2.28%
Industrial production, YoY1.5%0.6%-3.6%-4.2%2.0%-0.5%
Housing starts1,3011,5859451,3121,5851,387
UMich consumer sentiment50.398.969.592.759.968.4
30Y fixed mortgage rate6.66%7.45%5.88%3.58%5.40%6.74%

“—” means the series did not exist yet or was unavailable in that period (e.g. FRED's ICE credit spreads cover only recent years; the Baa spread is the long-history credit proxy).